Friday, January 30, 2009

The best of plans??

Well I had a plan going yesterday!! LOL but it got all thrown to the wayside??
DH was supposed to go work in Chapel Hill, but it wasn't ready & plus it was raining. So he was here?? Driving me crazier!!
I had a color cancel till next week so I took a haircut at 10:30, than my older brother & my sweet Skylar came over. She just turned 4 & such a cutie!! She showed me how to dance her way LOL! I cut his hair than was going to sew till my next haircut came. But I forgot I had to get my truck inspected so off I go to do that. I was there about 1 hour twiddling my thumbs! Guess I should find a hand project to carry around?! Then stopped at the dollar store they have green giant frozen vegtables in a steamer bag. And they are good. They are almost out & don't know if they are going to get anymore:( bummer!

I got home & the mail had come Yippiee I got my blocks from my quilt group for the scrappy floating star!! They are beautiful!!
I did mine but I'm not happy with them. They are a tad off so trying to redo those before the deadline!
I got so many things to do LOL but with DH here I don't get half of what I want to do done??? Men! ughhhh LOL

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Oatmeal Bread yummmy!!

Photobucket

Outrageously Outstanding Oatmeal Bread
Recipe By : LuAnn

1 1/3 cups warm water
3 tablespoons packed brown sugar
2 tablespoons Canola oil
1 1/2 tablespoons dry skim milk
1/2 cup quick cooking oats -- (uncooked)
1 teaspoon salt
3 cups bread flour
1 1/2 teaspoons instant yeast -- (or bread machine yeast)
1. Place all ingredients, in order listed in bread machine manual, in a 2-pound loaf capacity bread machine pan. Place pan in the machine. Set machine to 2-pound loaf, "white" cycle and "light" crust. Start machine.
2. If necessary to obtain a light crust, remove pan from the machine 5 minutes before baking is complete. Immediately, remove loaf from pan. Brush top crust lightly with melted butter or margarine; wrap loaf in a clean dish twel to cool.
Source:
"Loosely based on a recipe from Sierra's website, 1999."
Yield:
"1 2-pound Loaf"


This bread is fabulous!!
Can I cut the recipe in half to make a 1 lb loaf?? 2lb is too big for my machine & made a big mess out of the top! I thought the lid was gonna pop open! LOL

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Yippiee great start to the week!!

Monday we had the news come out to do a story on viruses & worms. This was my first time being there when they came out!! Was exciting!!
This is our road tech with the news girl Hailey!!
Photobucket

Than last night was my first yard sale meet!! I couldn't get over how many people where there!! It was in a closed used car lot that's 2 streets over from me. Had all but one show up!! She called me later but I didn't hear the phone she wants me to call her today!!
Yeah getting rid of the clutter!!

And my truck hit 100thousand miles Ekkkkkkkkk

Photobucket

DH got some work thru the temp place but he's not working for the temp place. The guy hired him out-right for the week & it's for more money than the temp place pay's!! Yippieeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Oh & I sold that wild color tote last Thursday!!! Need to get sewing again!!!


Wednesday, January 21, 2009

SNOW??

We had Snow yesterday & yikes shut the town down!!
Went to work & Susan called said call the customers & reschedule for today & go home!
So this is the back yard, deck this morning.


Photobucket

Friday, January 16, 2009

Brrrrrrrrrrrrr it's 25 here!

Brrrrrrrrrrrrr it's 25 here!
Good morning!
I have to work at the salon today. I had one color yesterday only she forgot about her appt. So she's coming next Thursday. I did get a lot of cleaning done. I hung laundry outside too! Even networked the printer to the laptop. tee hee I can sit in the kitchen & send something to print in the office!! I also joined our local yard sale site & sold 2 things already. Plus have 2 people wanting to come look at 2 others!!

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Today is going to be better!!

I refuse to let anyone get to me!! I woke up Thanking God & feeling hopeful!!

Love God Love People Serve
love Pictures, Images and Photos


Good news from yesterday DH worked 4 hours with the temp agency & has a ticket for tomorrow to work. He also went & filled out a application for laying pipes. And went & applied for food stamps. I have to fax them my pay stubs from Dec. & a electric bill. I'm thanking God it's there in our time of need!!


Monday, January 12, 2009

Meltdown!

Had a stress full day at the computer shop, a man was trying to make my day! NOT!! But the one tech who was mean to me, saved me from this guy's meanness!! I was so shocked!! He was mad cause this guy took his anger out on me?? All good!

I've been in a funk kinda mixed emotions ya know??
But DH & I talked after 3 days of arguing trying to get us to both understand our points. So after fighting, crying & praying we are on the same team again!!

But on the good side I've been trying to get more involved with Church.
Went to a Women's meeting tonight & really enjoyed myself!
Met a bunch of really nice women!!

Thank you Holly for praying for us!!


Friday, January 9, 2009

Wow I've been a bad blogger!!

I've had too much stress going on in my life!!
Some of you know DH got laid off & was collecting unemployment. That ran out the week before Christmas. That was paying some bills. I don't make enough to pay it all!
Anyway on Wed he told me he called a realtor to put the house on the market??
The real estate lady was supposedly coming here at 9 haven't seen her, so I'm assuming he called her & told her not to come.
He thinks selling the house & paying off the mortgage & using the rest to rent somewhere is going to save us!. I told him if anyone comes here today he can pack his bags & get the "F" out!
tee hee I went & got a bottle of wine last night & I drank it all! Not one sip not one swallow but the whole dang bottle!!
Anyway I feel betrayed, I'm hurt he would do that!???
Told me I'm living in a fantasy world, I said no a nightmare!!
He's gone to Lowes home improvement to see if they are hiring
I'm going back to the salon in Hampstead to work Friday's & Saturday's. I'm too old for all this crap!!
Any & all Prayers are welcome!!!



Before this all happend I did make
Harley's cookies

Photobucket

Blocks for a swap
Photobucket
And a potholder for a swap, that no else signed up for :( But I get to keep it!! Was a lot of fun to make! Only trouble I had was letting loose on not matching up your points LOL it's from Quiltville Maverick Stars. I used 3 1/2 block's to get the size need for the guidelines!
Photobucket


Saturday, January 3, 2009

Good morning

Good morning!!

I've been running amuck since yesterday!! I went to do a little food shopping. Got 2 10lb. bags of chicken thighs & legs they were 59 cents a lb. so 10 lbs. was 5.90 a bag!! I used 6 to make that Heavenly starter than put 6 in the crock pot overnight in barbecue sauce & onions smells yummy!! Washed out the crock pot & have 4 in there now with some ginger, teriyaki sauce & a can of pineapple!! I still have a pile to do something with!

DH is going to see if he can work at the temp. agency today. I'm going to a friends to do some computer repairs for her!! Then when I come back the teriyaki chicken should be done. So I can use the crock pot for something else. I want to make some dog cookies too!!

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Nice mellow New years day!

Had a nice mellow day. I finished up another tote!
Photobucket

Cooked a southern good luck meal.
Cleaned out the bottom of the foyer closet.
Need to get a box to put some stuff in for the thrift shop!
So it was a good day!


Good morning!

Hope all had a great night!! We didn't do anything special. LOL I went to bed around 10, just showing I'm getting old!! I had some diet ginger ale & pretended it was champagne! Was yummy!

Pat is having a giveaway!!
In fact A bunch of bloggers have joined up for a Whirl into Winter giveaway!
Sorry I couldn't join this time :( money's a little tight! I did the Fall one & was that fun!! Next time!!!