Friday, March 30, 2012

90 of 366

I was off from work yesterday. But had a 4:30 haircut & a 6:00 color here at the house. I took out a boston butt from the freezer. Popped it in the oven around 5:30. Smelled so good!!! Here the recipe
Boston Butt Roast With Gravy

For the ultimate in comfort food, serve this Boston Butt roast with gravy-drenched roasted potatoes, carrots, and onions.
Prep: 20 min.; Bake: 3 hrs., 30 min.; Stand: 10 min.; Cook: 15 min.
YIELD: Makes 6 to 8 servings COURSE: Main Dishes
Ingredients
YIELD: Makes 6 to 8 servings
COURSE: Main Dishes
Ingredients

1 (5- to 6-pound) Boston butt pork roast, trimmed
1 1/2 tablespoons salt
1/2 tablespoon Italian seasoning
1 teaspoon garlic powder
1 teaspoon pepper
6 tablespoons all-purpose flour, divided
2 cups water
1/4 cup white vinegar
1 onion, chopped
4 garlic cloves
1/4 cup hot sauce
2 tablespoons butter or margarine
1 cup low-sodium beef broth
1/4 cup red wine
1/2 teaspoon Italian seasoning
Salt and pepper to taste
Preparation

Place roast in an aluminum foil-lined roasting pan. Sprinkle pork evenly with 1 1/2 tablespoons salt and next 3 ingredients. Sprinkle evenly with 4 tablespoons flour. Pour 2 cups water and vinegar into the bottom of roasting pan. Add onion and garlic cloves. Drizzle pork evenly with hot sauce.

Bake at 375° for 3 1/2 hours or until tender. Remove pork from roasting pan, and wrap in aluminum foil. Pour about 1 cup pan drippings into a 2-cup glass measuring cup. Let stand 10 minutes, and skim fat from drippings.

Melt butter in a large skillet over medium-high heat; whisk in remaining 2 tablespoons flour, pan drippings, broth, wine, and 1/2 teaspoon Italian seasoning. Bring to a boil, whisking constantly; reduce heat to medium, and simmer 10 minutes. Season with salt and pepper to taste. Serve gravy over sliced pork.

Southern Living APRIL 2005



Thursday, March 29, 2012

89 of 366

I signed up for Red Robins Birthday club & you get a free burger the month of your birthday!! YAY!!! So I went & got mine today!!! It's huge!! I ate half for lunch & saving the half for dinner!!! I signed up for Ruby Tuesday's too!!! It expires soon so I want to get it maybe tomorrow!!





88 of 366

Lady Banks Rose has bloomed!! It's so beautiful!!!



Tuesday, March 27, 2012

87 of 366

About once a month I meet my Mom & a friend of hers for pizza!! NOM!! Her friend watches her grandson, he's 6 months old this month. Gosh I so love getting my baby fix!! He's so good & sweet, I love it!!!






Monday, March 26, 2012

86 0f 366

Thanks for all the birthday wishes!! Warmed my heart for all the heartfelt messages!! I made a flat iron steak on the grill & saute scallops & crashed potatoes, shared with my roommate. Was a good time!!

So at work I was sitting on the bench outside & I got a picture of Ronald McDonald's Mom!! How cool!!




Sunday, March 25, 2012

YAY!!! It's my birthday today!!!

Last year was a blur & I don't remember what I did for my birthday. So this year I have no idea what I'm doing but it's gonna be fun!!!





Saturday, March 24, 2012

85 of 366

So after work I was feeling weird & didn't want to go home??!! My emotions are all over the place! Just missing Johnny so much I can't stand it!! I feel like my whole life has been rattled & rolled so much I don't know if I'm coming or going!!
So I phoned a friend & we walked thru Fresh Market LOL yak yak yak thru all the isles not picking up anything to buy cause its so expensive!! But this struck my funny bone!!




83 & 84 of 366

LOL so I go into work this morning & find that my boss has decorated my station for my birthday!! YAY she knows I love Hello Kitty!! Yay!!




Just look at that lunch box!!! I love it!!






Friday, March 23, 2012

82 of 366

This boat & RV were hogging the road on my way to work, going 30 in a 55??!!!






80 & 81 of 366

I bought a small butternut squash yummmm marinaded it over night because I ran out gas for the grill(gasp)than after I went to get a refill I was too lazy to cook!! LOL. I found the recipe HERE

BBQ Grail's Grilled Butternut Squash

1 butternut squash
1/2 cup olive oil
1/4 cup red wine vinegar
1/4 cup honey
1 tablespoon fresh rosemary, thyme or oregano
5 cloves of garlic, roughly chopped
Salt
Directions
Slice the butternut squash in half and remove the pulp and seeds from the bulb end. Slice the squash into 1/2 slices. Cut the bulb end slices in half. Combine the oil, vinegar, honey and herb in a bowl and mix well. Place the squash in a plastic zip bag and pour in the oil mixture. Remove as much air from the bag as possible and seal it. Place the bag in the refrigerator for at least two hours.
Heat your grill to medium hot. Remove the squash slices from the bag, retaining as much oil mixture as possible. Season the squash slices with a little bit of kosher salt. Grill the slices about 5 minutes per side. Remove squash from the grill and drizzle with oil mixture. Cover with foil and let rest for 12 minutes. Serve.
If you love butternut squash you must try this recipe!!! It's a keeper!!

In the bag


After the grilling, NOM I ate it for breakfast!! LOL



79 of 366

Mom stopped by my work & brought me this yummy fabric & pattern!! YAY!! LOVE IT!!





78 of 366

I had a half a head of cabbage left over from the fried cabbage. So I made cabbage roll casserole.
Here it is just getting started!





Tuesday, March 20, 2012

77 of 366

My Bosses hubby leaving the shop on his Harley!! Was a beautiful day to ride!!



76 of 366

YAY!! First rosebud of the year!!!!




75 of 366

There are 4 of those monster size Formosa Azaleas in my front yard. 3 look like this after they got their cuts. The one in post before this one has a bird nest in in & I don't want to disturb it!






74 of 366

Monster size Formosa azalea with humming bird vine coming out the top.





73 of 366

A few lavenders have opened. This picture does not due it justice!!





72 of 366

Lavender Azalea ready to pop!





71 0f 366

Chives, NOM!!




70 of 366

Formosa Azalea



69 of 366

Coral Azalea


Photobucket

68 of 366

Look at all those buds!!!




67 of 366

Pink and White Azaleas,white is about to POP!!






Monday, March 19, 2012

66 of 366

Nom!!! I made fried cabbage from Southern Plate




65 of 366

OMGosh this is Gooey Butter Cake Bars uncut. I made this to take to work & I didn't cut it before cause I was afraid I'd eat too much. I was RIGHT!! This is sooooo good!!



Ooey Gooey Butter Cake Bars

From Momofuku Milk Bar via Wee Eats | Makes 64 1-inch bars | Print Recipe
Ingredients
1 box of yellow cake mix (1 pound)
4 ounces of butter, melted
3 eggs
8 ounces of cream cheese, softened
1 pound (16 ounces) of powdered sugar
1 tsp. of vanilla extract
Prepare
1. Preheat oven to 350 F. Line an 8 x 8 inch pan with parchment paper.
2. Make the base first: mix together cake mix, butter and 1 egg.
3. Pat into pan, create an even layer.
4. Make the ooey gooey layer: Cream together the cream cheese, 2 eggs, sugar and vanilla.
5. Pour gooey layer over cake layer, spread to edges.
6. Bake for 45 minutes* or until edges are golden brown, center should be a creamy yet solid consistency like cheesecake or heaven. (*updated)
7. Cool completely in pan before cutting into 1-inch sqaures with a clean, dry knife. For best square results, pop into freezer and chill before slicing.




Sunday, March 18, 2012

64 0f 366

I was going to do this after church, till I discovered my float had a leak :(






Wednesday, March 14, 2012

62 & 63 of 366

LOL My boss bought me those eggies. The one's where you boil them with out the shell. I used large eggs & they only went to the bottom half??

These are them still in the holders




These are what I did to them!!! LOL They have nice flat bottom, so they stand up by themselves!!






</>

Friday, March 9, 2012

61 of 366 & Frito update!!!

Yay!! I got 2 coupons from Frito Lay!!! One for a free bag & one for a dollar off a bag!!! Yay!! Thank you Frito Lay!!!










Wednesday, March 7, 2012

59 & 60 photos

So this little boy comes to get his haircut every 5 weeks & we all play the alphabet game. You know the one name a animal that starts with the letter, or cars or places in our town. Anyway he was being silly!! LOL
Faces & names are hidden to protect his identity!!



Than after my EPIC FAIL on the lemon bars. I tried this one that was causing a lot of interest on Pintrist. It's a box of angel food cake mix mixed with a can of lemon pie filling, baked for 20 minutes. Not impressed :(



Update on my Frito poops!! LOL I emailed them & they are going to send me coupons which will be here in a week!!?? We shall see, I'll update when received!!


Tuesday, March 6, 2012

58 of 366

LOL I'm a slacker!!! Need to get caught up!! Good news is I'm cleaning & getting rid of stuff. Got a pile of trash, a pile to sell & a pile to keep!! YAY!!

I got a bag of Frito's Scoops & they were all rejects!!